E-mail us at info@purestproducts.com or Call us at 828.287.9531.

errorSingle Oils
Please contact us via e-mail to request prices for sizes not listed.

Angelica Root  
Candied Angelica stalks are popular treats in France and Spain. The essential oil is highly prized for the heart. (Special Order. Not in stock.)
Source: France
Latin: Archangelica officinalis
Color:

5 ml $Ask

Basil Linalool  
Basil is an aromatic herb widely used throughout the world, especially in Ayurvedic medicine and in the food industry.
Source: Egypt
Latin: Ocimum basilicum var. crispum
Color:

1 oz $37.00
15 ml $19.00

Bay Laurel  
A popular culinary herb throughout Europe. Extracted by steam distillation from the dried leaves and branches. A greenish-yellow liquid with a powerful, spicy-medicinal odor.
Source: Croatia
Latin: Laurus nobilis
Color:

15 ml $30.00

Bergamot  
Bergamot is a hybrid of bitter orange and lemon. Tests in psychiatric hospitals show that bergamot acts on the hypothalamus.
Source: Italy
Latin: Citrus aurantium var. begamia
Color:

1 oz $53.00
15 ml $27.00

Black Cumin  
The extraordinary powers of black cumin have been known for centuries.
Source: Egypt
Latin: Nigella sativa
Color:

1 oz $27.80
15 ml $14.00

Black Pepper  
Pepper is a perennial wooden vine that grows up shady trees such as kapok or mango. The berries turn from red to black as they mature. Black pepper is the dried, fully grown, unripe fruit. To obtain the oil, fresh peppercorns are crushed and steam distilled. The oil is not a pungent as peppercorns because the main flavoing constituents are left behind in the distillation process.
Source: Madagascar
Latin: Piper nigrum
Color:

15 ml $23.50

Blue Chamomile  
An annual, strongly aromatic herb also known as German Chamomile. It has delicate feathery leaves and daily-like white flowers on single stems.
Source: Hungary
Latin: Chamomilla recutica
Color:

5 ml $50.00

Cajeput  
Sometimes spelled Cajuput. The name is derived from the Malay Kaya-Puti which means "white tree." The oil is very medicinal, penetrating and campherous.
Source: Vietnam
Latin: Meleleuca cajuputi
Color:

1 oz $19.00
15 ml $11.00

Cardamom  
Cardamom is widely used in traditional Chinese and Indian medicine. It is also used dometically as a spice.
Source: Guatemala
Latin: Elettarria cardamomum
Color:

15 ml $39.00

Carrot Seed  
The carrot is a highly nutritious plant, containing substantial amounts of Vitamins A, C B1 and B2. The oil is extracted through steam distillation from the dried seeds.
Source: Hungary
Latin: Daucas carota var. sativa
Color:

15 ml $29.00

Cedarwood Atlas  
A slow-growing evergreen tree that can grow more than 100 feet high with a trunk 5 feet wide. The American Indians used a brew from the leaves, bark, and twigs to treat respiratory infections and catarrh.
Source: Morocco
Latin: Cedrus atlantica
Color:

1 oz $22.00
15 ml $12.00

Cinnamon Bark  
French doctors prescribe Cinnamon Bark essential oil as a potent remedy to fight infections.
Source: Sri Lanka
Latin: Cinnamomum zeylanicum
Color:

15 ml $62.40
5 ml $41.70

Cinnamon Leaf  
Cinnamon is used extensively in the food industry. Cinnamon Leaf essential oil is milder than Cinnamon Bark essential oil, and is more suited for use in the diffusor and for external applications.
Source: Sri Lanka
Latin: Cinnamomum zeylanicum
Color:

1 oz $17.80
15 ml $9.00

Citronella  
Citronella is a tall, aromatic perennial grass which grows in Sri Lanka. Mixed with Cedarwood oil, it was used for many years as a remedy against mosquito attacks.
Source: Sri Lanka
Latin: Cymbopgon nardus
Color:

1 oz $19.00
15 ml $10.00

Clary Sage  
This herb was popular in the Middle Ages. Its name derives from the Latin "clarus" meaning "clear." The mucilage from the plant's seeds was used in treating tumors and removing dust particles from the eyes.
Source: Russia
Latin: Salvia sclarea
Color:

1 oz $30.00
15 ml $15.50

Clove Bud  
An essential oil with strong antiviral, antiseptic, and antibacterial properties and a traditional toothache remedy.
Source: Madagascar
Latin: Eugenia caryophyllata
Color:

1 oz $25.00
15 ml $13.00

Cypress  
An evergreen tree with a smokey, woody, and resinous fragrance, similar to Cedarwood. Cypress was used medicinally in Ancient Egypt.
Source: Madagascar
Latin: Eugenia caryophyllata
Color:

1 oz $24.00
15 ml $13.00

Dill Seed  
An annual or biennial herb with a smooth stem, feathery leaves and umbels of yellowish flowers followed by flat, small seeds. Mentioned in the British Herbal Pharmacopoeia as a soothing digestive aid, especially in children.
Source: India
Latin: Anethum graveolens
Color:

1 oz $36.00
15 ml $18.50

Elemi  
A tropical tree that exudes a gum-like substance with a pungent odor. Elemi was one of the aromatics used by the ancient Egyptians for the embalming process. The gum is used locally for skin care, repiratory complaints and as a general stimulant.
Source: Phillipines
Latin: Canarium luzonicum
Color:

1 oz $33.80
15 ml $17.00

Eucalyptus citriodora  
Lemon-scented eucalyptus was used traditionally for perfuming the linen cupboard. It is also regarded as a good insect repellant, especially for cockroaches and silverfish.
Source: Brazil
Latin: Eucalyptus citriodora
Color:

1 oz $24.00
15 ml $13.00

Eucalyptus globulus  
In Australia, the aboriginal peoples used Eucalyptus leaves to bind wounds.
Source: China
Latin: Eucalyptus globulus
Color:

1 oz $22.00
15 ml $12.00

Eucalyptus radiata, organic  
This narrow-leaved eucalyptus is often used in preference to the Eucalypus blue gum (globulus) variety in aromatherapy. It is rich in cineol but with a sweeter and less harsh odor.
Source: Australia
Latin: Eucalyptus radiata
Color:

1 oz $26.00
15 ml $14.00

Fennel  
Fennel has a licorice-like fragrance. The essential oil is steam distilled from crushed seed.
Source: Spain
Latin: Foeniculum vulgare
Color:

1 oz $20.00
15 ml $11.00

Fir Needle  
Siberian pine needle oil is actually from the Siberian fir, a coniferous tree highly esteemed in Europe because of its medicinal properties and fine fragrance.
Source: Russia
Latin: Abies siberica
Color:

1 oz $23.00
15 ml $12.00

Frankincense  
One of the three gifts to the infant Jesus by the Magi.
Source: India
Latin: Boswellia carteri
Color:

15 ml $39.00

Geranium  
There are over 700 varieties of Geranium, most of which are cultivated for ornamental purposes. Only a few varieties are cultivated for essential oils.
Source: Egypt
Latin: Pelargonium odorantissimum
Color:

1 oz $40.00
15 ml $21.00

Geranium Bourbon, Rose Geranium  
Geranium Bourbon is a highly prized, greenish-olive liquid with a rosy-sweet, minty scent, preferred in perfumery work.
Source: Madagascar
Latin: Pelargonium roseum
Color:

15 ml $37.00

Ginger Root  
Ginger is an important ingredient in Chinese medicine, where it is used for many complaints including rheumatism, bacterial dysentery, toothache, malaria, and for cold and moist conditions such as excess mucus and diarrhea.
Source: China
Latin: Zingiber officinale
Color:

1 oz $25.00
15 ml $13.00

Grapefruit, Pink  
A stimulating essential oil with a sharp, refreshing aroma. It is widely used in cosmetics and in the food industry.
Source: USA
Latin: Citrus paradisi
Color:

1 oz $23.00
15 ml $12.00

Helichrysum, Organic  
An aromatic herb with brightly-colored, daisy-like flowers which retain their color as the herb dries. The essential oil is obtained by steam distillation from the fresh flowers and flowering tops. A pale yellow to red oily liquid with a powerful, rich honey-like scent with a delicate tea-like undertone.
Source: Madagascar
Latin: Helichrysum angustifolium
Color:

15 ml $63.00

Hyssop  
Mentioned in the Bible, Hyssop was used anciently for purifying holy places.
Source: Hungary
Latin: Hyssophus officinalis
Color:

15 ml $45.00

Jasmin  
Jasmin comes from the J. officinale var. grandiflorum flower. First, a concrete is produced by solvent extraction. The absolute is obtained from the concrete by separation with alcohol. An essential oil is produced by steam distillation of the absolute.
Source: France
Latin: Jasmimum officinale
Color:

5 ml $69.00

Juniper Berries  
Juniper was used in the 19th century in French hospitals as an airborne disinfectant to combat smallpox by buring it along with Rosemary and Thyme.
Source: Macedonia
Latin: Juniperus communis
Color:

15 ml $36.00

Lavender, High Altitude  
Because of its popularity, the supply of Lavender is often stretched. High Altitude French Lavender has the best reputation in the industry.
Source: France
Latin: Lavandula vera
Color:

1 oz $40.00
15 ml $22.00

Lavender, Organic  
The oil is a colorless to pale yellow liquid with a sweet, floral-herbaceous scent and balsamic-woody undertone. Lavender contains more than 100 constituents, constituents vary according to source. Indigenous to the Mediterranean, "Lavere" means "to wash." Lavender was used extensively by the Romans in their baths.
Source: Bulgaria
Latin: Lavendula angustifolia
Color:

1 oz $44.00
15 ml $24.00

Lemon, Distilled  
Lemon essential oil has many properties. Lemon is rich in Vitamin C.
Source: USA
Latin: Citrus limonum
Color:

1 oz $20.00
15 ml $11.00

Lemongrass  
A fragrant, tropical grass that grows to 1 meter; after harvesting the grass is finely chopped to help extract the most oil possible during distillation.
Source: Guatemala
Latin: Cymbopogon citratus
Color:

1 oz $19.00
15 ml $10.00

Lime  
Obtained by steam distillation of the whole ripe crushed fruit, a by-product of the juice industry. The distilled oil has a sharp, fresh aroma.
Source: Peru
Latin: Citrus aurantifolia
Color:

1 oz $23.00
15 ml $12.00

Mandarin, Pressed Peel  
This fruit was given to the Mandarins as a mark of respect, hence its name. Obtained from the tree by cold expression of the outer peel. Mandarin essential oil is valuable for pregnant women, babies, and children. It is even more effective when used in combination with other citrus oils. Highly recommended for winter-time use.
Source: Italy
Latin: Citrus reticulata
Color:

1 oz $29.00
15 ml $15.00

Marjoram  
A traditional folk remedy that is soothing, warming, and fortifying.
Source: France
Latin: Origanum marjorana
Color:

1 oz $40.00
15 ml $22.00

Melissa  
Also known as Lemon balm. A sweet-scented herb that grows about 24 inches high, soft and bushy, with bright green serrated leaves, square stems and tiny white or pink flowers. The essential oil is obtained by steam distillation from the leaves and flowering tops. Most melissa oils are sold as blends. True melissa is extremely prized.(Special Order. Not in Stock.)
Source: France
Latin: Melissa officinalis
Color:

5 ml $295.00

Myrrh  
Myrrh is made from a gummy, sticky golden resin that oozes from a tree usually found in North Africa. One of the three gifts given to baby Jesus by the Magi.
Source: Somalia
Latin: Commiphora myrrha
Color:

15 ml $42.00
5 ml $20.00

Myrtle Flower  
A mild essential oil.
Source: Morocco
Latin: Myrtus communis
Color:

15 ml $22.00

Neroli Supreme  
Also known as Orange Blossom or Orange bitter. This oil was named after a princess of Nerola in Italy, who wore it as a perfume. Used in bridal bouquets to calm nervous apprehension before the couple retired to the marriage bed.
Source: Tunisia
Latin: Citrus aurantium var. amara
Color:

5 ml $155.00

Niaouli, Organic  
Niaouli is often confused with Cajeput because the two plants are closely related. Niaouli may be substituted for Cajeput and is the remedy of choice for bacterial and viral infections affecting the respiratory system.
Source: Madagascar
Latin: Melaleuca quinquinervia
Color:

1 oz $31.80
15 ml $16.00

Nutmeg  
Nutmeg is a domestic spice used for centuries as a remedy for digestive and kidney problems. A nutmeg is like a small peach. The oil comes from the kernel. Oil obtained from the husk of the kernel is called mace.
Source: Indonesia
Latin: Myristica fragrans
Color:

15 ml $14.00

Orange, Pressed Peel  
Obtained by cold expression from the fresh peel. Used in Chinese medicine
Source: USA
Latin: Citrus sinensis
Color:

1 oz $20.00
15 ml $10.00

Oregano  
Oregano -There are not words I can use to describe how wonderful this oil is.
Source: Bulgaria
Latin: Origanum vulgare
Color:

1 oz $38.00
15 ml $21.00

Palmarosa  
A scented grass from the same family as lemon grass and citronella.
Source: Comoros
Latin: Cymbopogon martinii
Color:

1 oz $21.00
15 ml $11.00

Patchouli  
Patchouli was popular with the "flower people" of the 1960s, where it was associated with peace and used as an aphrodisiac. The oil has a sweet, earthy aroma, and matures with age.
Source: Indonesia
Latin: Pogostemon cablin
Color:

1 oz $24.00
15 ml $13.00

Peppermint  
Obtained by steam distillation from the flowering herb, peppermint is a widely-used flavoring agent used in pharmaceutical drugs, foods, soft drinks, soaps, toothpaste, detergents, and cosmetics.
Source: USA
Latin: Mentha piperita
Color:

1 oz $22.00
15 ml $12.00

Petitgrain Bigarade  
Distilled from the leaves and twigs of the bitter orange tree, the same tree that yields the orange blossoms from which Neroli essential oil is distilled. Like other citrus oils, Petitgrain is beneficial in the treatment of skin, nervous and respiratory system imbalances. Widely used as a flavoring for food. A good antifungal agent.
Source: Paraguay
Latin: Citrus aurantium var. amara
Color:

1 oz $26.00
15 ml $14.00

Pine Needles  
It is commonly recognized that pine forests produce a healing environment due to the evaporation of essential oils from pine needles.
Source: Austria
Latin: Pinus sylvestris
Color:

1 oz $27.80
15 ml $14.00

Ravensara, Organic  
Ravensara - There are no words I can use to say how wonderful this oil is.
Source: Madagascar
Latin: Ravensara aromatica
Color:

1 oz $40.00
15 ml $20.00

Roman Chamomile  
Known as, "the plant's physician." Protects neighboring plants from diseases. Grown by a small farmer in England, this Chamomile is the finest you can find anywhere.
Source: England
Latin: Anthemis nobilis
Color:

15 ml $49.00
5 ml $27.00

Rose Otto  
A pale yellow or olive yellow liquid with a very rich, deep, sweet-floral, slightly spicy scent. The Bulgarian type is considered superior in perfumery work. Rose is the symbol of love and purity. Rose Otto is a woman's oil.
Source: Bulgaria
Latin: Rosa damascena
Color:

5 ml $210.00

Rosemary, Wild  
Wild Rosemary
Source: Tunisia
Latin: Rosmarinus officinalis
Color:

1 oz $25.00
15 ml $13.00

Rosewood  
Rosewood is a tree native to the Amazon region, one that is being extensively felled in the clearing of South American rainforest. Because Brazilian exploitation of the forest to produce oil has been restricted, replanting programs are now in place. It is a colorless to pale yellow liquid with a very swet, woody-floral fragrance with a hint of spice.
Source: Brazil
Latin: Aniba rosaedora
Color:

1 oz $38.00
15 ml $20.00

Sage  

Source: Spain
Latin: Salvia lavandulaefolia
Color:

1 oz $27.00
15 ml $14.00

Sandalwood  
Sandalwood is popular in Chinese and Ayurvedic medicine. It has traditionally been used as an incense, cosmetic, perfume and embalming material. Used in meditation.
Source: India
Latin: Santalum album
Color:

5 ml $Ask

Savory  

Source: Croatia
Latin: Satureia montana
Color:

15 ml $22.00

Spearmint  
A milder and less powerful herb than peppermint, and therefore better suited to children.
Source: USA
Latin: Mentha cardacia
Color:

1 oz $24.00
15 ml $13.00

Spikenard  
Accrding to John 12:3 in the Bible, Mary used Spikenard to anoint the feet of Jesus before the Last Supper. A pale yellow or amber-colored liqued with a heavy, sweet-woody, spicy-animal odor.
Source: Nepal
Latin: Nardostachys jatamansi
Color:

15 ml $65.00

Spruce  
Spruce oil is distilled from young branches and leaves. It is a colorless or pale yellow liquid with a pleasing, fresh-balsamic, sweet-fruity odor that resembles pine.
Source: Canada
Latin: Picea alba
Color:

1 oz $22.00
15 ml $12.00

Tangerine  
USA, Pressed Peel
Source:
Latin:
Color:

1 oz $23.00
15 ml $12.00

Tarragon  
A colorless or pale yellow liquid that tends to turn more yellow with age. It has a sweet, spicy-green scent resembling anis. The essential oil is extracted from the herb's leaes through steam distillation. Tarragon leaves are commonly used as a domestic herb, especially with chicken and fish. The oil has a heating, drying effect, and is rich in Vitamins A and C.
Source: France
Latin: Artemisia dracunculus
Color:

15 ml $31.00
5 ml $20.00

Tea Tree  
Early European settlers in Australia learned about Tea Tree from aboriginal natives. During colonial times, Tea Tree was considered a "bush remedy". Begining in the 1920's, Tea Tree essential oil was studied by scientists.
Source: Australia
Latin: Melaleuca alternifolia
Color:

1 oz $22.00
15 ml $12.00

Thyme serpolet  

Source: Spain
Latin: Thymus serpyllum
Color:

1 oz $53.00
15 ml $28.00

Vetiver Bourbon  
Vetiver is a tall perennial grass with an abundant and complex root system. The roots are harvested and washed, then chopped and dried. The essential oils are extracted from the roots by steam distillation. The oil is a dark brown, olive or amber color, viscous with a deep smoky, earthy-woody odor and a persistent sweet undertone. Vetiver is used as a fixative for perfumes and as an insect repellant; however, it is an effective tonic for the nervous and muscular systems and helps relieve stress and tension. Vetiver is suitable for use by the elderly.
Source: Madagascar
Latin: Vetivera zizanioides
Color:

15 ml $33.00

Ylang Ylang Complete Organic  

Source: Madagascar
Latin: Cananga odorata genuina
Color:

15 ml $32.00
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

© Copyright 2008
All images and information on this website is the exclusive property of Purest Products.
Unauthorized reproduction of information found here will be prosecuted according to law